I. Recommended modifications to 42 C.F.R. § 93.100 (General Policy) part (b):
[…] (c) Review of evidence. The purpose of an inquiry is to conduct an initial review of the evidence to determine whether to conduct an investigation. Therefore, an inquiry does not require a full [EXPERT] review of all the evidence related to the allegation, [RECOMMENDED ADDITION: “which would be a function of an investigating committee.”]
Comment: The use of the term “full” is not clear, unless by “full review” the authors were trying to say that a full EXPERT review was not necessary. That would presumably be the purpose of an investigatory panel.
IV. Section 93.308 (Notice of the results of the inquiry) (b)
(b) Notice to complainants. [RECOMMENDED STRIKEOUTS, REPLACEMENTS, and ADDITIONS: “The institution may [MUST] notify the complainant who made the allegation whether the inquiry found that an investigation is warranted. The institution [MUST] may provide [ALL] relevant portions of the report to the complainant for comment.” [ADDITION: “The complainant’s comments at the conclusion of the inquiry process must be included with all other auditable materials and records.”]
[Comment: Protect the integrity of the process by keeping the complainant fully informed and involved.