I. Recommended modifications to 42 C.F.R. § 93.100 (General Policy) part (b):
[…] The following are suggested modifications to the Code of Federal Regulations of the USA (42 CFR part 93), which deals with the handling of research misconduct. These recommendations were made on October 31, 2022, in response to a Request for Information (RFI) by the federal Department of Health and Human Services’ Office of the Secretary.
(Recommended changes to relevant text of the code are presented within brackets, or by strikethroughs of existing text. Associated comments follow suggested changes. Font emphasis was added to parts of the regulatory text.)
I. Recommended modifications to 42 C.F.R. § 93.100 (General Policy) part (b):
“(b) The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and institutions that apply for or receive Public Health Service (PHS) support for biomedical or behavioral research, biomedical or behavioral research training, or activities related to that research or research training share responsibility for the integrity of the research process. HHS has ultimate oversight [RECOMMENDED ADDITION: “RESPONSIBILITY and] authority for PHS supported research, and for taking other actions as appropriate or necessary, including the [RECOMMENDED REPLACEMENT: “DUTY and REQUIREMENT] right to assess allegations and perform inquiries or investigations at any time.”