I. Recommended modifications to 42 C.F.R. § 93.100 (General Policy) part (b):
[…] By contrast, ORI might be less conflicted than the affected institution in honoring confidentiality and anti-retaliation requirements needed to protect the confidential informant/complainant. (Anonymous reporting options could also be specified in these regulations). The addition of an expert panel option to assist ORI could potentially allow auditors to compare such outcomes with those produced by using a fully institutional route.
VI. Additional recommendations
There are many other points which could be revised or written with greater stringency in these regulations. For instance:
> Section 93.316 (Completing the research misconduct process) part (a)
“(a) ORI [REQUIRES] expects institutions to carry inquiries and investigations through to completion”
> Section 93.300 (General responsibilities for compliance) part (b)
“Institutions under this part must –
(b) Respond to each allegation of research misconduct for which the institution is responsible under this part in a thorough, competent, objective and fair manner, including precautions to ensure that individuals responsible for carrying out any part of the research misconduct proceeding do not have unresolved personal, professional or financial conflicts of interest with the complainant, respondent or witnesses;
Comment: The specification of part 93.300 (b) are too vague and undefined to provide for any required actions. Definitive requirements should be specified and the standards for such referenced.